Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'secret passion'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'secret passion' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1 habit: clumping size (w/ht/fl ht): 36"/18"/27" growth rate: fast most active growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sun nutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): average how different? : compared to 'razzmatazz', it has much more compact habit and it's raspberry pink flowers are larger, broader, and more floriferous. Landscape value: use in mass, mixed beds, or borders. Comments: these are easy to grow plants which should be deadhead to prolong flowering. The flower color fades on older flowers and it may not bloom the first year. You, too, will feel passionate about this echinacea. It has rich, raspberry pink double cones and contrasting lighter pink ray florets. In addition,
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com