Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'secret lust'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'secret lust' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 36"/25"/31"growth rate: fast mostactive growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): average how different? : it is much more compact than 'razzmatazz'. It is a new color for this flower form with a very long bloom time. Great "wow" factor. Landscape value: great in mass in landscapes, mixed beds. Comments: these are easy to grow plants which should be deadhead to prolong flowering. The flower color fades on older flowers and it may not bloom the first year. You will lust after this one. It has "razzmatazz"-like double flowers with red orange disc flowers and contrasting light pink rays. These double flowers bloom and bloom and bloom all summer and fall. A well-branched compact habit top of the picture and you are hooked. Fool proof and sun proof! Source: terra nova
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com