Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'ruby giant'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'ruby giant' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; 9-1habit: upright size (w/ht/fl ht): 26"/20"/36"growth rate: fast mostactive growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): average how different? : it has very upright, large flat flowers, is fragrant, and has good color. It is clonal so all the plants are exactly the same, unlike the seed strains. Landscape value: sun garden in mixed beds, masses, middle of the border. Comments: the flowers increase in numbers and size in 2nd and 3rd year. It tolerates drought when established. Flower color deepens during cool weather conditions.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com