Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'raspberry tart'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'raspberry tart' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1 habit: upright size (w/ht/fl ht): 15"/18"/24" growth rate: fast most active growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sun nutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): average how different? : it has a small upright habit with number smallish electric magenta flowers. Landscape value: sun garden in mixed beds, masses, middle of the border. Comments: these are easy to grow plants which should be deadhead to prolong flowering. The flower color fades on older flowers and it may not bloom the first year. Up to 30 flowers adorn this compact, well-branched treat in the first year after dormancy. These hot, electric-magenta blooms might stop traffic! Blooms emerge for a long period from mid summer to fall. Use en masse for the border and as cut flowers. Easy to grow and fragrant. Source: tera nova pin it
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com