Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'now cheesier'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'now cheesier' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9;heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 26"/15"/22"growth rate: fast mostactive growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): averagehow different? : it has better branching and more vigor than 'mac 'n' cheese'. Landscape value: middle of the border, mixed beds, parking strips, fence lines, good cut flower. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. This deep, golden yellow echinacea has melting cheddar blooms that lighten slightly after weeks of heat. Blooms all summer from well branched stems. New, and improved! Source: tera nova
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com