Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'maui sunshine'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'maui sunshine' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 36"/24"/33"growth rate: fast mostactive growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): averagehow different? : compared to 'mac 'n' cheese', 'maui sunshine' is taller with larger, more yellow gold flowers. Landscape value: middle of the border, mixed beds, parking strips, fence lines, good cut flower. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. Large bright yellow flowers, sweetly scented and floriferous. Mature flowers are a soft yellow. This vigorous plant is well-branched with strong, upright stems. Showy orange cones with green backgrounds (great for cutting and drying). Source: tera nova
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com