Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'mama mia'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'mama mia' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 30"/20"/26"growth rate: fastmost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summer and fallsoil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (greenhouse): dry moderately between wateringswater (garden): averagehow different? : compared to 'hot lava', it has larger flowers and the flower color changes from red to orange to coral to pink. Landscape value: middle of the border, mixed beds, parking strips, fence lines, good cut flower. Comments: deadhead to prolong bloom time. Flower color deepens during cool weather conditions. Very large red orange flowers. Flower color changes from red to orange to coral to pink. A designer color. Nice big habit and long bloom time.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com