Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'little angel'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Little angel' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 16"/12"/16"growth rate: moderate-fastmost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summer and fallsoil: average soil, coarse and slightly mineral best ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (greenhouse): dry moderately between wateringswater (garden): averagehow different? : similar to 'lilliput' in habit - very low and multibranching with white flowers. Landscape value: long summer bloom, mixed beds, borders, edging. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. This little baby is just heavenly with a profuse collection of fragrant white flowers over a dwarf plant. Flowers are proportional to the foliage and this one makes a great mixer in containers or en masse in the border.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com