Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'liliput'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Liliput' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; 9-1habit: moundingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 15"/12"/16"growth rate: fast-moderatemost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summer and fallsoil: coarse and slightly organic ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (greenhouse): dry moderately between wateringswater (garden): averagehow different? : it forms a low mounding dwarf with numerous small blooms. It has the lowest habit on the market. It makes a great edger. Landscape value: long summer bloom, mixed beds, border edge. Comments: deadhead to prolong bloom time. Flower color deepens during cool weather conditions. A breeding breakthrough! Short mounds are covered with over 25 blooms of fragrant deep rose-purple on this plant with
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com