Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'hot lava'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Hot lava' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9, heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 36"/24"/33"growth rate: fastmost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summersoil: coarse to slightly mineral. Ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (greenhouse): dry moderately between wateringswater (garden): averagehow different? : it has large deep orange red flowers. Landscape value: middle of the border, mixed beds, parking strips, fence lines, good cut flower. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. Resembles a flaming pool of magma! Wide petals of deep orange-red tint to a deeper red at the base of the magma orange cone. Extra petals give the flowers a fuller look and the super-strong stems make it a natural for cut flowers. Source: tera nova
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com