Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'green eyes'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Green eyes' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: uprightsize (w/ht/fl ht): 24"/20"/30"growth rate: fastmost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summer and fallsoil: coarse and slightly organic ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): averagehow different? : the daisy centers are a distinct green when young. Landscape value: mass, mixed beds, long summer bloom, sunny garden. Comments: deadhead to prolong bloom time. The flower color deepens in cool weather. Magenta flowers have beautiful indented green centers that mature to a cone with rich orange. This strong, well-branched plant is a super addition to the border with its long-lasting blooms that also make great cut or dried flowers. Source: terra nova nursery
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com