Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'daydream'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Daydream' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumpingsize (w/ht/fl ht): 15"/22"/26"growth rate: fastmost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summer and fallsoil: coarse to slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): averagehow different? : it has a softer yellow flower color than 'mac 'n' cheese' and the flowers are more conical. In addition it has a nice low habit, great flowering and rebloom. Landscape value: mass, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. Part of our "dream" series for the landscape, 'daydream' is a midsize plant with fabulous yellow to soft yellow flowers that bloom all summer long. The sweet fragrance is just right for a lazy summer afternoon. Source: terra nova nursery
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com