Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'cranberry cupcake'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Cranberry cupcake' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumping,upright size (w/ht/fl ht): 22"/14"/22"growth rate: moderatemost active growing season: late spring: summersoil: coarse to slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water : averagehow different? : it has unique, large, cranberry-colored 'razzmatazz'-like flowers on low dwarf habit. Landscape value: mass, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. Large, double, cranberry colored, 'razzmatazz'-like flowers on a "cupcake" of a plant. 'cranberry cupcake' is short and wide and makes the perfect size garden plant. It is very free flowering. Janet considers it the epitome of echinacea breeding. Source: tera nova nursery
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com