Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'Amazing Dream'

Pronunciation: ek-in-AY-shee-a pur-PUR-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Amazing dream' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Soil Type: Coarse to slightly mineral pH: 5.8-7.3
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification:

Habit: Upright Size (W/HT/FL HT): 20"/16"/24"

Nutritional Needs: Moderate. Too low a pH may be fatal.

Water (Garden): Average

How Different?: It has an amazing number of deep pink flowers on a low mounding habit. It has a very long bloom time.

Landscape Value: Excellent used in mass plantings.

Comments: "Flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. Bred with E. tennesseensis for floriferousness, 'Amazing Dream' is a dream in the landscape with its compact habit, amazing number of blooms, and long season of bloom. Flowers are deep pink. A great landscape plant for a long show of color." Source: Tera Nove Nursery

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com