Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'firebird'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Firebird' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9; heat 9-1habit: clumping,upright size (w/ht/fl ht): 22"/18"/25"growth rate: fastmost active growing season: late springflowering season(s): summersoil: coarse to slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Dormancy: --water (greenhouse): dry moderately between wateringswater (garden): averagehow different? : it has great red, shuttlecock-shape flowers, excellent upright, well-branched habit, large dark cones. Landscape value: mass, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Comments: flowers should be deadheaded to prolong bloom. "sometimes it comes all together in an echinacea - wonderful habit, compact size, and charming, red shuttlecock-shaped flowers that look like they want to fly away! Dark cones add to the appeal of this wonder. Attracts butterflies in summer and seed hunting birds in the fall. Mix with rudbeckia for a great combo. " source tera nova"
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com