Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'tiki torch'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Tiki torch' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Has very sturdy stems, fairly well reflexed ray florets and disc flowers that start green and progress to a deep orange/yellow. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: beds, borders, cut flowers. Propagation: division stem cuttingslight requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: deep red orangebloom period: mid-summer late summerheight: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 28 incheswidth: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 26 inchesfoliage texture: medium; rough sandpaper feelusda hardiness zone: 4 to 9; heat 9 to 1water requirements: averageadditional comments: plant with liatris in a contrasting color for an interesting mix of shapes. E. Purpurea is the species most often used for medicinal purposes and reportedly stimulates the immune system. Source: cornell university"if you want a more flamboyant coneflower, this one is for you. The solid, deep orange flowers up to 4 1/2" across retain their intense color for weeks, with the added bonus of a spicy scent. Contrasts well with spiky blue or purple salvias, bluish-purple geraniums, oxalis triangularis or verbena 'touch of style'. Easy and as drought-tolerant as any coneflower. For full sun and well-drained, average soils. " source: heronswood
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com