Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'meringue'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Meringue' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Has very sturdy stems, fairly well reflexed ray florets and disc flowers that start green and progress to a deep orange/yellow. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: beds, borders, cut flowers. Propagation: division stem cuttingslight requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: whitebloom period: mid-summer late summerheight: minimum: 14 inches maximum: 18 incheswidth: minimum: 14 inches maximum: 18 inchesfoliage texture: medium; rough sandpaper feel usdahardiness zone: 4 to 9; heat 9 to 1water requirements: averageadditional comments: plant with liatris in a contrasting color for an interesting mix of shapes. E. Purpurea is the species most often used for medicinal purposes and reportedly stimulates the immune system. Source: cornell university"a remarkable cone-fection developed in holland by ari blom. Meringue's flowers begin as flat daisies with greenish-white petals in a wide ray. Then, as each flower matures, from the central cone emerges short, fluffy petals, forming a pompon. More compact and floriferous than the species, its sturdy stems provide excellent, long-lasting cut flowers. " source: heronswood
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com