Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'hope'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Hope' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Has very sturdy stems, fairly well reflexed ray florets and disc flowers that start green and progress to a deep orange/yellow. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: beds, borders, cut flowers. Propagation: division stem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade flower color: light pink bloom period: mid-summer late summer height: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 28 inches width: minimum: 20 inches maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium; rough sandpaper feel usda hardiness zone: 4 to 9; heat 9 to 1 water requirements: average additional comments: plant with liatris in a contrasting color for an interesting mix of shapes. E. Purpurea is the species most often used for medicinal purposes and reportedly stimulates the immune system. Souce: cornell university "a soft pink coneflower that adds beauty to the garden, and hope for a good cause. Large, broad blooms, full of substance and delicately scented, are held on strong, sturdy stems from summer into fall. As a plant for the cure, a portion of proceeds from the sale of each plant is sent by our supplier to the susan g. Komen foundation to benefit breast cancer research. " source: heronswood
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com