Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'flame thrower'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Flame thrower' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Has very sturdy stems, fairly well reflexed ray florets and disc flowers that start green and progress to a deep orange/yellow. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: beds, borders, cut flowers. Propagation: division stem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade flower color: orange bloom period: mid-summer late summer height: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 40 inches width: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium; rough sandpaper feel usda hardiness zone: 4 to 9; heat zone 9 to 1 water requirements: average additional comments: plant with liatris in a contrasting color for an interesting mix of shapes. E. Purpurea is the species most often used for medicinal purposes and reportedly stimulates the immune system. Souce: cornell university "a great addition to our warm palette of coneflowers. 'flame throwers' fully formed two-toned orange and yellow plants sizzle with radiant color well into fall. Plant this 40" tall blazing (and fragrant) beauty amid the softer hues of blue veronicas and caryopteris, cascading grasses and white to blue phloxes. One of the earliest summer bloomers, it has bees and butterflies as frequent visitors. Drought-tolerant. " source: heronswood
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com