Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'kim's knee high'

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Kim's knee high' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: This compact cultivar is quite prolific and have performed very nicely in our trials. Have very sturdy stems, fairly well reflexed ray florets and disc flowers that start green and progress to a deep orange/yellow. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: beds, borders, cut flowers. Propagation: division stem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade flower color: purple bloom period: mid-summer late summer height: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium; rough sandpaper feel usda hardiness zone: 3 to 9; heat zone 9 to 1 water requirements: average additional comments: 'kim's knee high' is slightly more pink than other purpurea cultivars such as 'magnus' and 'rubenstern. ' plant with liatris in a contrasting color for an interesting mix of shapes. Because they are not as tall as other cultivars, they should not need staking and could be planted closer to the front of flower beds. E. Purpurea is the species most often used for medicinal purposes and reportedly stimulates the immune system. Source: cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com