Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dracocephalum grandiflorum

Pronunciation: Dray-koh-sef-uh-lum gran-dih-flor-um
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Dragonhead
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Rust, mildew, southern blight, spider mites
Propagation: Divide or sow seed of perennials in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring, or root basal cuttings of young growth in mid to late spring.
Notes for Identification: Attractive bilabiate purple flowers grow on short, dense, whorled spikes above stems of alternate ovate, somewhat pubescent leaves. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: rounded/moundedplant use: for rockgardens. Propagation: seed division stem cuttingslight requirement: full sunflower color: purplebloom period: mid-summerheight: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 20 incheswidth: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 24 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 3 to 8; heat zones 8 to 1water requirements: averageadditional comments: d. Grandiflorum is sometimes referred to as d. Rupestre. Our plants collapsed, perhaps because of a rainy summer paired with a dose of fertilizer. Source: cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com