Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Doronicum orientale 'little leo'

Pronunciation: Door-on-ih-kum or-ee-en-tall-ee
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Little leo' leopard's bane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf spot and root and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or divide in autumn
Notes for Identification: Cheerful daisy-like yellow flowers have a multitude of ray florets around a gold center of disc flowers. Foliage is oblanceolate and scalloped. A good pick if you are looking for an early spring yellow. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: rounded/moundedplant use: in beds and borders or in pots; as cut flowers. Propagation: seed divisionlight requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: yellowbloom period: mid-spring late springheight: minimum: 14 inches maximum: 18 incheswidth: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 24 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 4 to 8; heat zone 8 to 1water requirements: averageadditional comments: reportedly prefers shade, but our plants did well in full sun. Spreads via rhizomes, but goes dormant in summer because it won't tolerate heat. Plan ahead for this and overplant with annuals that have shallow root systems, such as impatiens or lobelia. Source: cornell university
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com