Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dodecatheon jeffreyi

Pronunciation: Doe-duh-kay-thee-un jeff-ree-eye
Family: Primulaceae
Synonym: Dodecatheon tetrandrum
Common Name: Sierra shooting-star
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Basal clumps of lanceolate leaves produce leafless stalks with umbels of reflex-petalled flowers similar to cyclamen. Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plantuse: in beds and borders, in pots, or as a specimen plant. Propagation: divisionlight requirement: full sun/part shadeflower color: violet whitebloom period: mid-spring late spring early summerheight: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 24 incheswidth: minimum: 10 inches maximum: 24 inchesfoliage texture: coarsewater requirements: averageadditional comments: this plant goes dormant in early summer. Plan ahead by planting other perennials or annuals nearby that will cover up the vacancy. Divide in early spring, or propagate by seed. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com