Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Digitalis laevigata

Pronunciation: Dij-ih-tal-iss lay-vih-gay-tah
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Foxglove
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Southern blight, anthracnose, fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in situ or in containers in a cold frame in late spring. Divide perennials in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: back of the border, or in the center of a bed. Light requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: yellow purple whitebloom period: early summer mid-summerheight: minimum: 36 inches maximum: 45 inches width: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 45 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 5 to 9. Heat zone 9-3water requirements: averageadditional comments: native to southern europe. Reportedly only hardy to zone 7, d. Laevigata grows well in our zone 5 test plots. Jelitto and schacht report that this plant prefers a limestone soil and will thrive on open wooded slopes. All parts of digitalis are poisonous. While not invasive, this plant travels by reseeding itself. Tall, glabrous, red-stemmed spikes hold yellow campanulate flowers with purple veins and a white lower lip. Lanceolate leaves are edged in red.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com