Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenophora liliifolia

Pronunciation: ah-deh-NOF-or-uh lil-ee-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Adenophora liliiflora
Common Name: False Campanula, Lilyleaf Ladybells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lilyleaf Ladybells (Adenophora liliifolia) bears panicles of pendent, widely bell shaped, fragrant, pale blue flowers
Soil Type: Light, humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Vine weeviles on fleshy roots, slugs and snails
Propagation: sow Lilyleaf Ladybells (Adenophora liliifolia) seed thinly in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in late winter; plant out pot fulls of seedlings to avoid disturbing the roots. Root cuttings of basal shoots in late spring. Seldom tolerates division
Native to: C. Europe to Siberia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Lilyleaf Ladybells (Adenophora liliifolia) is an erect perennial with alternate, lance shaped, stalkless, toothed, hairy stem leaves, 2-3in long. The basal leaves die back before flowering.

 

Care: These plants do not like to have their roots disturbed so be careful when transplanting.

 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com