Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenophora confusa

Pronunciation: Ah-deh-nof-or-uh con-foo-za
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Adenophora farreri
Common Name: Common ladybells, lady bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Bears few branched panicles of nodding, bell shaped, deep blue flowers that persist for 3 to 4 weeks
Soil Type: Light, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Vine weeviles on fleshy roots, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed thinly in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in late winter; plant out pot fulls of seedlings to avoid disturbing the roots. Root cuttings of basal shoots in late spring. Seldom tolerates division
Native to: W. China
Notes for Identification: An upright perennial. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com