Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dianthus subacaulis

Pronunciation: Die-an-thus sub-a-kaw-liss
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Cheddar pinks, carnation
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, sow bugs, grasshoppers, chipmunks, squirrels, deer, blister beetles, fungal disease such as crown rot and rust
Propagation: Take cuttings of non flowering shoots in summer or layer after flowering. Sow seeds from autumn to early spting.
Notes for Identification: An attractive gray-green cushion of foliage supports deep pink flowers. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: front of the border or bed propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: pink bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 2 inches      maximum: 6 inches width: minimum: 6 inches     maximum: 8 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: native to the alps.  source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com