Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Delosperma nubigenum

Pronunciation: Dee-luh-spur-muh noo-bih-jee-num
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Ice plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Notes for Identification: Bright green, shiny, succulent leaves with 3/4-inch yellow flowers. Foliage turns slightly red in fall. Drought-tolerant, fast-growing. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: as a ground cover, on hard-to-mow slopes, at the base of statuary propagation: seed stem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 2 inches      maximum: 3 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 3 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: low additional comments: excellent for blocking weeds. Likes full sun and not-too-fertile soil. David mackenzie suggests d. Nubigenum would work well with drought-tolerant dwarf evergreens such as juniper or spruce. It also can be combined with clump-forming sedum for a colorful display. Native to the mountains of south africa.  source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com