Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cimicifuga ramosa

Pronunciation: Sim-ih-sih-few-gah rass-ih-mo-sah
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Bugbane
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Stratified seed germinate erratically, hard to divide mature (at least 3 years old) plants
Notes for Identification: Rich dark purple, tripinnate foliage yields very fragrant cream-white racemes of flowers in late summer. Foliage of c. Ramosa 'atropurpurea' turns greener in full sun. Foliage of cultivar 'brunette' keeps its dark purple/bronze color, and is somewhat more compact. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in groups in beds or the back of borders.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: white bloom period: late summerearly fall height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 55 inches width: minimum: 36 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: propagation via seed can be tricky, nor does it like to be divided. Lack of water causes shorter plants and sometimes leaf-edge burn.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com