Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chelone lyonii 'hot lips'

Pronunciation: Keh-loe-nee lye-uh-nee-eye
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: 'hot lips' turtlehead
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, fungal leaf spots, slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring. Divide in spring, root soft tip cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Mountains of se us
Notes for Identification: Turtlehead grows in vertical clumps with a multitude of sturdy stems. C. Lyonii leaves are shiny dark green, opposite, obovate, serrate, and about 4-6 inches long. Bilabiate flowers are a bright pink, long lasting in the garden, and also good for cutting. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: for beds, borders, naturalizing, as specimen plants, and for cut flowers propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: pink bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 48 inches width: minimum: 30 inches     maximum: 48 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: average additional comments: needs good soil. Reportedly also likes moist soil as well as living near streams or ponds. Ours did well with average watering and full sun. Easily propagated via seed and division. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com