Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea rupestris

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh roo-pess-triss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Knapweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: A fine-leafed species with small, bright yellow flowers that blooms for most of the summer. Plant is a bit weedy-looking and might benefit with some trimming. Not for the formal, tidy garden. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders.  propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 30 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: fine water requirements: average additional comments: we also tried growing centaurea ruthenica, another yellow knapweed, but it did not survive our test-plot conditions. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com