Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea montana

Pronunciation: Sen-tar-ee-uh mon-tah-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Mountain bluet, perennial cornflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Mountain bluet (centaurea montana) may dieback seriously from stem rot in wet summers; sometimes rust, aster yellows, white mold, downy mildew, thread blight and southern blight
Propagation: Sow mountain bluet (centaurea montana) seed in containers late summer or insert root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Mountain bluet (centaurea montana) is native to the mountains of c. Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: pin it mountain bluet (centaurea montana) bear two-inch flowers are a loose bouquet of long ray petal flowers with shorter disc flowers in the center. The flowers are wrapped in round involucral bracts edged in black, which look somewhat like upside-down roof shingles. Mountain bluet (centaurea montana) leaves are alternate, lanceolate. Because only a few flowers bloom at one time, it is best to plant centaurea in groups. However, because it is stoloniferous and likes to travel, gardeners must either give it lots of space or be willing to rip it out of the ground when it begins to encroach. Mountain bluet (centaurea montana) plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded mountain bluet (centaurea montana) plant use: planted in groups in beds and borders, as cut flowers propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: light bluedark bluelavender bloom period: early summermid-summerearly fall height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 24 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: wild forms of centaurea, or knapweed, may be found alongside country roads in the northeast. An astringent herb, its flowers have been used as an ingredient for eye ailments such as conjunctivitis and corneal ulcers as well as for minor wounds and ulcers of the mouth. Flowers are edible. Extracts of the plant are used in shampoos and conditioners. Dry flowers for pot pourris. Centaurea is named for chiron, a centaur known for his herb knowledge and who first introduced centaurea as a healing plant. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com