Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callirhoe papaver

Pronunciation: Kah-leer-oh-ee pa-pah-ver
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Poppy mallow, woodland poppymallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Native to the western united states and northern mexico, poppy mallow grows quickly in summer. Leaves are alternate, palmate, hairy and deeply lobed. Cup-shaped magenta flowers are found throughout the plant but are primarily on terminals. Blooming starts in june and continues until frost. Because it has a long tap root, it only needs water during a lengthy drought. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: low and trailing plant use: growing over walls, in raised beds, in rock gardens, in the front of the border.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: violetpink bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fallmid-falllate fall height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 24 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4 water requirements: low additional comments: easy to propagate. Transplant in cool weather. Smaller seedlings transplant more easily because of its long tap root. Stem cuttings or 3-4 inches root quickly and division of deep root stocks will work in spring and fall. This plant is susceptible to slug damage. The name callirhoe comes from the mythical callirhoe, daughter of achelous, the river god. Source: cornell university  roots and leaves have been used in cooking, and a decoction of the root has been used to treat internal pain.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com