Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bletilla striata

Pronunciation: blet-IL-ah stry-AH-ta
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Hyacinth Bletilla
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Hyacinth bletilla (bletilla striata) bear magenta flowers, 1in across
Soil Type: prefer moist, well drained soil that is humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Hyacinth bletilla (bletilla striata) is susceptible to spider mites, aphids, whiteflies, mealybugs
Propagation: divide Hyacinth Bletilla (Bletilla striata) in early spring
Native to: China and Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Hyacinth Bletilla (Bletilla striata) produce accordion-pleated linear leaves pop out of the ground followed by stems of loose racemes of orchid-like flowers.

 

Plant Form or Habit: upright/vertical

Plant Use: Plant in groups for best effect or use in containers.

Water Requirements: low

Additional Comments: Keep an eye out for aphids. Propagate by dividing the pseudobulbs.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com