Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bergenia x hybrida

Pronunciation: Ber-jee-nee-ah ex hy-brid-ah
Family: Saxifragiaceae
Common Name: Pigsqueak
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spot and rhizome rot, weevils, slugs, snails, caterpillars, foliar nematode
Propagation: Seed raised plants in gardens usually produce hybrids. Divide deteriorating clumps or root rhizome sections from them every 3-5 years in autumn or spring. Root sections of young rhizomes with one or more leaf rosettes after flowering or in autumn in a sand frame or open ground.
Notes for Identification: Large, shiny, leathery, evergreen leaves produce cymes of pink or dark red flowers. Blooms from april to june in ithaca. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: cushion mound or small clumpplant use: plant in groups (10 or more) in partial shadepropagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade part or full shadeflower color: dark redpink bloom period: early springmid-springlate springearly summer height: minimum: 8 inches maximum: 12 incheswidth: minimum: 8 inches maximum: 12 inchesfoliage texture: coarsewater requirements: averageadditional comments: also may be propagated by rhizome cuttings in fall and early spring. It's called "pigsqueak" because that's the sound you get when you rub its leaves together. (this actually is a good memory aid used by cornell's herbaceous perennials students trying to memorize and match hundreds of common names to the scientific names. )source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com