Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Astrantia carniolica 'rubra'

Pronunciation: Ah-stran-tee-ah kar-nee-oh-lee-kah
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: 'rubra' lesser masterwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, mildew, slugs, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Not commonly found in the united states, a. Carniolica is a smaller version of a. Major. Basal foliage grows in a clump of palmately lobed leaves. Small stems rise above the foliage with colorful bracts opening in a star shape beneath umbels of tiny fertile and sterile flowers. Flowers are long-lasting. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: grouped in shady areas with moist, fertile soil, as cut flowers.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun/part shade  flower color: dark redpinkwhite bloom period: early summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 6 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 8 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: coarse water requirements: average additional comments: bloomed in ithaca in full sun from early june to early august. Astrantia will reseed itself in favorable conditions, but does not appear to be invasive. Roots also can be divided in spring and fall. It also can spread via runners. Source: cornell university  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com