Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Astilboides tabularis

Pronunciation: Uh-still-bow-eye-deez tab-you-lair-iss
Family: Saxifragiaceae
Synonym: Rodgersia tabularis
Common Name: Shield-leaf roger's flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Rodgersia tabularis (astilboides tabularis) bears plume-like pannicles of numerous tiny creamy white flowers
Soil Type: Grow rodgersia in humus-rich, moist soil. They resent drought, but will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Slugs may eat the large resting buds.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, or divide in spring as growth begins
Native to: Ne china, n korea
Notes for Identification: Rodgersia tabularis (astilboides tabularis) is a clump-forming perennial with long-stalked, rounded, peltate, shallowly but often sharply lobed, softly hairy, light green leaves. With only one species recognized in this genus, a. Tabularis is the result of a splitting off from the rodgersia genus. Grown primarily for its foliage, leaves are quite large (to 36 inches), round, peltate and slightly lobed. Small white flowers bloom in fluffy racemes above the foliage. Additional comments: also known as rodgersia tabularis. Prefers moist and shady spots — preferably near water, but not water-logged. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Additions, corrections by: Bb
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com