Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arisaema ringens

Pronunciation: Air-uh-see-muh rin-jens
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Arisaema praecox, arisaema sieboldii
Common Name: Jack-in-the-pulpit
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Jack-in-the-pulpit (arisaema ringens) bears a large, hooded and curled, green and purple striped, purple lipped spathe, 4 to 6 inches long, below the leaves.
Soil Type: Jack-in-the-pulpit (arisaema ringens) prefer moist but well-drained, neutral to acidic, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Jack-in-the-pulpit (arisaema ringens) is susceptible to slugs, vine weevil, rust, anthracnose, leaf blight, dasheen mosaic virus
Propagation: Sow jack-in-the-pulpit (arisaema ringens) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Remove offsets in autumn. Plant 8" apart
Native to: Jack-in-the-pulpit (arisaema ringens) is native to china, korea, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Jack-in-the-pulpit (arisaema ringens) is not commonly found on the market. Spathe and spadix are green with purple vertical stripes. Bright green leaves are divided into threes. A favorite for early spring for the lucky gardener who can find them. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: along woodland walks, in shaded rock gardens propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun/part shade  flower color: greenpurple bloom period: early spring height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 16 inches foliage texture: coarse water requirements: average additional comments: prefers humus-rich soil and moister conditions, although ours is planted in full sun with no extra care. Propagate from seed or by separating young offshoots from the tuberous rhizome. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com