Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arenaria montana

Pronunciation: Ar-en-ar-ee-uh mon-tah-nuh
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Sandwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Pests and Diseases: Rust and anther smut
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in open frame in autumn, divide in spring or root basal cuttings in summer.
Native to: Mountains of sw europe
Notes for Identification: Low-growing, pubescent, cushion of foliage is covered with white, 5-petaled flowers in spring. Makes a nice groundcover and seems to be good at keeping weeds out, although not as good as cerastium tomentosum. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: rock garden, front of border propagation: seed divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: white bloom period: mid-spring height: minimum: 4 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: low
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com