Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia vulgaris 'nora barlow'

Pronunciation: Ack-wih-lee-jee-uh vul-gair-iss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: 'nora barlow' columbine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: An unusual double flower in reddish pink and white with tinges of green that looks nothing like a columbine. Cups and spurs are absent, replaced by many petals. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: naturalize in semi-shaded woodland areas, or plant in groups in beds and borders, good for cut flowers propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: dark redpinkwhite bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 40 inches width: minimum: 8 inches     maximum: 40 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: sometimes listed as a hybrid, other times assigned to the species vulgaris, the cultivar 'nora barlow' is named for charles darwin's granddaughter. Prefers average well-drained soil. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com