Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia x hybrida 'mckana giants mix'

Pronunciation: Ak-will-ee-jah ex hy-brid-ah
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Columbine hybrid
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Notes for Identification: Spectacular, long-spurred, bicolor flowers steadily bloom from clumps of delicate basal foliage from may into july. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in beds and borders propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: redyellowlavenderpinkwhite bloom period: mid-springlate springearly summermid-summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: leaf miners that disfigure the foliage are a common problem, but are mostly an aesthetically nuisance.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com