Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aquilegia buergeriana 'calimero'

Pronunciation: A-kwi-lee-jee-a bur-ger-ee-ay-nuh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: 'calimero' columbine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
Notes for Identification: Source: cornell university a dwarf columbine, ‘calimero’ forms compact mounds of foliage with a proliferation of purple blooms with pale yellow tube-shaped corollas. Supposedly hardy only to zone 7, 'calimero' has grown well for at least two seasons in our zone 5. It blooms in may and lasts into june, then blooms again in late july into august. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: rock gardens, front of the border, in containers propagation: seed light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: yellowpurple bloom period: mid-springlate springearly summer height: minimum: 6 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 6 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: frist introduced by jelitto in 2000, this dwarf variety is named after an italian cartoon character, calimero, a baby chicken who explored the world with half an egg shell on his head.  
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com