Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agastache rugosa

Pronunciation: Ag-ah-stak-ee roo-go-sah
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Wrinkled giant hyssop
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Pests and Diseases: Mildew and rust
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f in early spring. Divide in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer; over winter young plants under cover where not hardy.
Native to: China, japan
Notes for Identification: Source: cornell university long, square stems bear fragrant dentate, lanceolate green leaves and whorls of small violet-pink flowers. Perhaps less showy than the hybrid a. 'blue fortune,' a. Rugosa is reported to be very cold hardy. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in beds and borders, as cut flowers propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: violetpink bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 30 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 30 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5 water requirements: average additional comments: our planting of a. Rugosa grew to 40 inches and bloomed from june through september.  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com