Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aethionema grandiflorum

Pronunciation: Ieth-ee-o-nee-ma gran-di-flo-rum
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Aethionema pulchellum
Common Name: Persian stone cress
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pale to deep rose pink blooms
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Caucasus, turkey, iraq, iran
Notes for Identification: Racemes of pink flowers nod at the ends of simple branched stems of linear-oblong gray-green leaves. Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: rock gardens, on walls, in the front of a border propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: pink bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 8 inches      maximum: 10 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 18 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: grown easily from seed.  source: cornell university  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com