Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adiantum caudatum

Pronunciation: Ad-ee-an-tum kaw-day-tum
Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Trailing maidenhair fern, walking fern
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Moist, but well drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects indoors, leaf spots and fungal root rots can happen but are rare.
Propagation: Sow spores as soon as ripe, at minimum 70f/21c. Divide rhizomes in early spring or root plantlets.
Native to: India to the philippines, new guinea, taiwan, china
Notes for Identification: Young fronds with pale green to pale pink with red-brown stalks that darken with age. Plantlets are produced on the elongated frond tips. Great for hanging baskets. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com