Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotoneaster apiculatus 'blackburn'

Pronunciation: Ko-to-ne-as-ter a-pik-u-la-tus
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Cranberry cotoneaster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, pink flowers clustered blooms early june
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem cankers, fire blight, scale insects, rose slugs, spider mites, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Notes for Identification: 'blackburn' - described as a more compact form produced by some nurseries. A small, deciduous shrub 3' tall and twice as wide stiff, branching in a herringbone pattern slow growth rate fine texture imbricate bud, appressed with loose exposed outer scales fishbone stem pattern small, pink flowers red, pome fruits irregular growth habit long spreading branches alternate leaves pubescence on underside of leaf cherry smell emits from broken stems transplant from containers only because of sparse root system prefers well-drained, loose soil ph adaptable full sun to partial shade salt tolerant plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com