Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Pronunciation: Koz-mos at-ro-san-gwin-ee-us
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Bidens atrosanguinea
Common Name: Chocolate cosmos
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 30"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) bears solitary, shallowly cup-shaped, lightly chocolate scented, velvet textured, maroon flowerheads 1 3/4" across with slightly darker brown disk centers
Soil Type: Chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) is suceptible to stem canker, powdery mildew, stem rot, and sometimes gray mold. Aphids can also be a problem.
Propagation: Sow chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) seed at 61f/16c in spring. Root with bottom heat in early spring
Native to: Chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) is native to mexico
Notes for Identification: Chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) is an erect, spreading, tuberous perennial. Chocolate cosmos (cosmos atrosanguineus) care: deadhead to prolong flowering, mulch in autumn or lift tubers before first frost and keep frost free during winter, packed in barely moist peat. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com