Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus sericea 'isanti'

Pronunciation: Kor-nus ser-e-se-a
Family: Cornaceae
Synonym: Cornus stolonifera
Common Name: Redosier dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: 1. 5" to 2. 5" diameter flat clusters dull white individual flowers are quite small bloom time is late may to early june moderately ornamental, but not exceptional
Pests and Diseases: Dogwood blight, powdery mildew, discula blight, canker, bacterial leaf spot, mushroom root rot, twig borers, weevils, sawfly, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, root knot nematodes, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring. Graft cultivars in winter. Root greenwood cuttings in summer. Take hardwood cuttings in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Cornus sericea 'isanti' is dense and compact with bright red stems. A deciduous shrub shape is rounded and spreading loose and somewhat open multistemmed stoloniferous multistemmed and stoloniferous red stems in winter white to pale blue fruit fruit is borne in late summer and early autumn in comparison to c. Alba which produces fruit in june and july that does not persist flat clusters of small white flowers easily transplanted quite adaptable to many soils, but likes moisture full sun to light shade easily grown periodic removal of old stems produces vigorous new shoots with vivid stem color plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com