Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Maackia amurensis 'starburst'

Pronunciation: Mak-ee-uh am-or-en-sis
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Starburst amur maackia
Cultivar: 'starburst'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Starburst amur maackia (maackia amurensis) bears white flowers
Soil Type: Starburst amur maackia (maackia amurensis) prefer any well drained soil, grows best in moist loam
Pests and Diseases: Starburst amur maackia (maackia amurensis) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: Sow starburst amur maackia (maackia amurensis) seed outdoors in autumn, take greenwood cuttings in early to mid summer
Native to: Starburst amur maackia (maackia amurensis) is native to china
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Starburst amur maackia (maackia amurensis) is an open spreading tree that is native to china. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com