Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cornus alba 'siberian pearls'

Pronunciation: Kor-nus al-ba
Family: Cornaceae
Common Name: Tatarian dogwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, yellowish white flowers are held in flattened clusters flower clusters are 1. 5" to 2" in diameter bloom time is late may to early june
Pests and Diseases: Dogwood blight, powdery mildew, discula blight, canker, bacterial leaf spot, mushroom root rot, twig borers, weevils, sawfly, scale insects, aphids, leaf hoppers, root knot nematodes, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn or stratify and sow in spring. Graft cultivars in winter. Root greenwood cuttings in summer. Take hardwood cuttings in autumn.
Notes for Identification: 'siberian pearls' - a form selected for profuse white flowers and good fruit set with white/blue drupes. The stem color is red. A suckering, colonizing deciduous shrub branching is upright and spreading most stems branch little, except near the tip shape is rounded colonizing sucking shrub red twig color in winter stems branch little, except at the tips conspicuous lenticels on the stems pith is white tolerant of poorly-drained soils easily transplanted and established full sun or partial shade remove oldest stems each year to promote suckering, since new stems have the best stem color plant info from:  university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com